National Champions

National Championships

Year Venue Overall Champion   1st Lady
Ancient Mariner Veteran
Junior Champion  Team
1983 Gunfleet Ken Potts
1984 Gunfleet Bob Sandford
1985 Queen Mary Stuart Ingham
1986 Aylesbury Keith Lamdin
1987 Gunfleet Jeff Penfold Margaret Hylton
1988 Sovereign Craig Moffett Hayley Penfold John Windibank Not awarded
1989 Shoreham Chris Sinclair Margaret Hylton Robin Ballam Chris Robinson
1990 Ardleigh Chris Sinclair Tracey Davies Ted Sheppard Not awarded
1991 Hampton Pier Guy Wilkins Tracey Davies Len Dean Not awarded
1992 Sutton Bingham Guy Wilkins Anne Brook Derek Coleman Nancy Gould
1993 Gunfleet Guy Wilkins Christine Stack Robin Ballam Jake Sutton
1994 Queen Mary Guy Wilkins Christine Stack Richard Smallwood Ian Jubb
1995 Sheppy Guy Wilkins Heidi Dodd Robin Ballam Robert Hamilton
1996 Glossop Alex Reeve Heidi Dodd Brian Welham Andrew Bowes
1997 Hampton Pier John Challener Heather Back Jeff Bryant Robert Hamilton
1998 Frensham Pond Jake Sutton Heidi Dodd Richard Smallwood Robert Hamilton ChiSC
1999 Hampton Pier John Challener Annette Walter Henry Jaggers Not awarded ChiSC
2000 Glossop John Challener Debbie Degge Brian Welham Mark Coppenhall ChiSc
2001 Weymouth John Challener Emma Coppenhall John Windibank Henry Jaggers Amanda Rea SeSC
2002 Windsford Flash Ian Coppenhall Emma Coppenhall Tony Best Dave Harris Tom Raine WFSC
2003 Weymouth Dave Harris Annette Walter Richard Smallwood Henry Jaggers David Taw SeSC
2004 Rutland Ian Coppenhall Annette Walter Richard Smallwood Stephen Harvey Christian Birrell SeSC
2005 Lee on Solent Ian Coppenhall Emma Coppenhall Richard Smallwood Henry Jaggers Daniel Moon SHSC
2006 Windsford Flash Ian Coppenhall Emma Brisley John Windibank Alan Bennett Alistair Mitchell WFSC
2007 Teignmouth Ian Coppenhall Catherine Bellamy Henry Jaggers
Dave Harris Catherine Bellamy HuSC
2008 Hunts Ian Coppenhall Catherine Bellamy John Windibank Phillip Hossell Catherine Bellamy HuSC
2009 Waldringfield Eddie Pope Catherine Bellamy Not recorded Not recorded Not recorded LiSC
2010 Cardiff Chris Robinson Rhiain Bevan Michael Thompson Mark Govier Tristan Cooper SeSC
2011 Weymouth Chris Robinson Rhiain Bevan Alan Bennett Steve Harvey Peter Hall SeSC
2012 Bewl Valley Guy Wilkins Annette Walter Alan Bennett Guy Wilkins Ian Stone CMYC
2013 Fishers Green Ian Stone Annette Walter John Coppenhall Bob Dodds Ian Stone CMYC
2014 Bewl Valley Ian Coppenhall Helen Leivers Steve Harvey Bob Dodds Ian Stone CMYC
2015 Cardiff Eddie Pope Rhiain Bevan Jeffery Smith Keith Bond Izac Dodds CMYC
2016 Rutland Chris Jones Rhiain Bevan Dave Harris Bob Dodds Chris Hatton CrSC
2017 Burghfield Chris Hatton Carole Butcher Dave Harris Paul Jago Izaac Dodds SeSC
2018 Staunton Harold Chris Hatton Rhiain Bevan Peter Mountford Paul Williamson Izaac Dodds SHSC
2019 Fishers Green Bob Dodds Annette Walter Henry Jaggers Stephen Bellamy Scott Waterland ChiSC
2020 Bala C-19 Pandemic – Championship cancelled
2021 Bala C-19 Pandemic – Championship cancelled